Educational Experience

Rotation Schedule

During the three-year program, residents will complete clinical rotations in the following specialty areas:

  • Internal medicine
  • Emergency Medicine
  • Anesthesiology
  • Trauma Surgery
  • Wound Care
  • Plastic Surgery
  • Orthopedic Surgery
  • Plastic Surgery
  • Infectious Disease
  • Pediatric Orthopedics
  • Pathology
  • Medical Imaging
  • Behavioral Science
  • Physical Medicine Rehabilitation and Pain Management
  • Vascular Surgery
  • Podiatry Surgery
  • Clinic

Workshops and Didactics

In addition to clinical rotations, residents also participate in presentations (i.e., articles, powerpoint, videos, orthobullets, APMA redRC), workshops and other learning opportunities. Below is an example of an annual workshops/didactics schedule:

  • July 3 - Suture workshop + OR instrumentation
  • July 10 - Perioperative evaluation + Orthobiologics (Skin + Bone)
  • July 17 - Diabetic Foot: Management + Charcot + Amputations
  • July 24- Digital deformities + Neuroma
  • July 31 - Lesser MPJ : Weil + Plantar plate + Tailor’s Bunion
  • August 7 - 1st ray : Distal/Proximal HAV + Hallux Limitus + HAV Complications
  • August 14 - Plantar foot surgery: Plantar fasciitis/heel spur + Fibroma + Baxter’s nerve
  • August 21 - Common Pedal prominences : Kidner + Haglund’s + Dorsal Midfoot
  • August 28 - Student presentation
  • September 4 - Valgus Foot deformity: Ankle Equinus + PTTD
  • September 11 - Ankle Pt 1: Ankle fracture + OCD
  • September 18 - Ankle Pt 2 : Lateral ankle instability + Syndesmotic injury
  • September 25 - Student presentation
  • October 2 - Ankle Pt 3: Pediatric Ankle Fracture
  • October 9 - Peroneal Tendon disorders and injury
  • October 16 - Achilles Tendon disorders and injury
  • October 23 - Trauma: Non osseous injury + Compartment syndrome
  • October 30 - Student presentation
  • November 6- Trauma: Puncture + Open Fracture
  • November 13 - Trauma: Nail + Digital/Sesamoid + Tendon injury
  • November 20 - Student presentation
  • November 27 - Trauma: Metatarsal + Midfoot Fractures + Lisfranc injury
  • December 4 - Trauma: Calcaneal Fracture + Neglected Calcaneal Fracture
  • December 11 - Trauma: Talar fracture + Talar AVN
  • December 18 - Trauma: Pilon + External Fixation
  • December 27 - Journal Club
  • January 3 - Midfoot joint arthrodesis - Principles + TMTJ + Triple
  • January 8 - Pre Interview meeting
  • January 14-16 - CRIP Interviews
  • January 17 - Post interview meeting
  • January 22 - Journal Club
  • January 29 - Pes Cavus
  • February 5 - Tumors Pt 1: Skin lesions + Soft Tissue Masses
  • February 12 - Tumors Pt 2: Bone Tumors + Surgical Management
  • February 19 - Neurologic disorders: CMT + Spasticity/Paralytic
  • February 26 - Congenital deformity: Clubfoot + Metatarsus Adductus
  • March 5 - Congenital deformity: Tarsal Coalition
  • March 12 - ABFAS Qualifying Boards for PGY-3
  • March 19 - Congenital deformity: Digital + Brachymetatarsia
  • March 26 - Congenital deformity: Vertical Talus + Calcaneal Valgus
  • April 2 - Peripheral nerve surgery: Entrapment + Tarsal Tunnel + CRPS
  • April 9 - Stress Fracture + Nonunions + Bone growth stimulation
  • April 16 - Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery
  • April 23 - Ankle Replacement Arthroplasty
  • April 30 - Arthroscopy of Foot and Ankle
  • May 7 - Orthotics + Exercise/Running trends
  • May 14 - Lower extremity Os
  • May 21 - Common Sport specific injuries
  • May 28 - Workshops (suture/sawbone)
  • June 4 - Journal/TBA
  • June 11 - Journal/TBA
  • June 18 - Journal/TBA