2018 Best of ASCO Schedule

Program and speakers are subject to change.

Friday, July 13

Program Schedule

Time Topic Moderator and/or Speaker
7 am Registration, Breakfast and Visit exhibits  
8:20 am Welcome and Introductions Luis E. Raez, MD
8:30 am - 10:30 am Morning Session Moderator: Gelenis Domingo, MD
8:30 am Gynecology-Oncology: New Agents Whitney S. Graybill, MD
9 am Developmental Therapeutics: Advances in Immunotherapy and New Targeted Agents for Solid Tumors Christian Rolfo, MD
9:30 am Liquid Biopsies and Cancer: The Role of NGS, CTC, Exosomes, cfDNA and cfRNA Ignacio Gil-Bazo, MD
10 am Melanoma and Skin Cancers Omid Hamid, MD
10:30 am Break and Visit exhibits  
10:50 am - 2:40 pm Topic: Breast Cancer Moderators:
Sayeh Lavasani, MD
Michel Velez, MD
10:50 am Updates on HER2 Positive Breast Cancer Mariana Chavez-McGregor, MD
11:20 am Educational Lecture: Targeted Therapy for Breast Cancer in 2018 Aurelio Castrellon, MD
11:50 am Breast Cancer and Survivorship Ashwin Mehta, MD
12:20 pm Break and Visit exhibits  
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm Satellite Symposium and Lunch  
1:40 pm Updates on Hormonal Receptor positive HER 2 Negative Breast Cancer Richard Finn, MD
2:10 pm Updates on Triple Negative Breast Cancer and Cytotoxic Therapies Mark Pegram, MD
2:40 pm Discussion and Q&A  
2:50 pm - 4:30 pm Topic: Gastrointestinal Tumors Moderators:
Pablo Ferraro, MD
Jennifer Zikria, MD
2:50 pm Esophageal and Gastric Cancers Jaffer Ajani, MD
3:20 pm Pancreatic and Hepatobiliary Cancers Kenneth Yu, MD
3:50 pm Colorectal Malignancies J. Randolph Hecht, MD
4:20 pm Discussion and Q&A  
4:30 pm Break and Visit exhibits  
4:50 pm - 6:30 pm Topic: Brain Tumors, Head & Neck and Thyroid Cancers Moderators:
Brian Hunis, MD
Ignacio Castellon
4:50 pm Head & Neck Cancers Tanguy Seiwert, MD
5:20 pm Thyroid Malignancies Brian Hunis, MD
5:50 pm Sarcomas and Brain Tumors Atif Hussein, MD
6:20 pm Discussion and Q&A  

Breakout Session: Hot Topics for Pharmacy

2:50 pm - 6:30 pm Breakout Session: Hot Topics for Pharmacy Moderators:
Jorge J. Garcia, PharmD
Dina Dumercy, PharmD
 2:50 pm Pharmacy-driven Strategies to Increase Efficiency in Busy Outpatient Oncology Infusion Centers Katerine Dumais, PharmD
Christine Ibarra, PharmD
3:40 pm Expedited Drug Approvals and Case Studies of Recent Drug Approvals Nicholas Chow, PharmD
4:30 pm Break and Visit exhibits  
4:50 pm Therapeutic Updates in Multiple Myeloma Justin Zacharias, PharmD
5:30 pm Immunotherapy in Hematology: T-cell Engaging BiTE Antibody, Checkpoint Inhibitors, and CAR T Cells Amanda Brahim, PharmD
Frank Gentile, PharmD
Christina Bachmeier, PharmD
6:20 pm Discussion and Q&A  
6:30 pm - 7:30 pm Cocktail Reception  

Saturday, July 14

Program Schedule

Time Topic Moderator and/or Speaker
7 am - 8:10 am Satellite Symposium and Breakfast  
8:20 am - 9:30 am Topic: Genitourinary Tumors (GU) Moderator:
Marcelo Blaya, MD
8:20 am Prostate Cancer Daniel P. Petrylak, MD
8:50 am Bladder and Kidney Disease Daniel Geynisman, MD
9:20 am Discussion and Q&A
9:30 am - 10 am Radiation Oncology Developments Moderator: Ana Botero, MD
Speaker: Luis Larrea, MD
10 am Break and Visit exhibits  
10:30 am - 11:30 pm Special Session: Florida Society of Clinical Oncology (FLASCO) & Memorial Cancer Institute Moderators:
Richard MacDonough, MD
Maggie Weingandt, MBA, MHA
10:30 am Changes in the Oncology Models Affecting Cancer Care in 2018: OCM and Others Michael Diaz, MD
10:50 am MACRA and the Future of the Affordable Care Act Sybil R. Green, JD, RPh, MHA
11:20 am Discussion and Q&A
11:30 am - 3:30 pm Topic: Lung Cancer Moderator:
Lowell L. Hart, MD
11:30 am  Locally and Advanced (NSCLC/SCLC) Chemotherapy, Monoclonal Antibodies, and Anti-Angiogenesis Agents Edgardo S. Santos, MD
12 pm Break and Visit exhibits
12:10 pm - 1:10 pm Satellite Symposium and Lunch
1:20 pm Epidermal Growth Factor Receptor (EGRF), Tyrosine Kinase Inhibitors (TKI), and Anaplastic Lymphoma Kinase (ALK)/ROS-1 Inhibitors Fred R. Hirsch, MD
1:50 pm Other Targeted Therapies for Lung Cancer (c-MET, BRAF, KRAS, RET) Tom Stichcombe, MD
2:20 pm Lung Cancer Immunotherapy Luis Raez, MD
3:20 pm Discussion and Q&A
3:30 pm Break and visit exhibits
4 pm - 6:40 pm Breakout Session: Hematology Malignancies & Cellular Therapy Presented by The Moffitt Cancer Center at Memorial Healthcare System Moderators:
Hugo Fernandez, MD
Jose Sandoval Sus, MD
4 pm Hodgkin's and Non-Hodgkin's Lymphomas (NHL) Kieron Dunleavy, MD
4:30 pm Multiple Myelomas Melissa Alsina, MD
5 pm Acute Leukemias (AML, ALL) Martin S. Tallman, MD
5:30 pm CAR-T Cell Therapy for Hematology Malignancies Frederick Locke, MD
6 pm  Myelodysplasias (MDS) and Bone Marrow Hugo Fernandez, MD
6:20 pm Discussion and Q&A  

Breakout Session: Multidisciplinary Cancer Care and Survivorship

4 pm - 6:40 pm Breakout Session: Multidisciplinary Cancer Care Survivorship Moderators:
Ana Espinosa, DNP
Dina Dumercy, PharmD
4 pm Multidisciplinary Approach to Breast Cancer Case Study Jacqueline Cereijo, ARNP, DNP
Adiene Murillo, ARNP
Carolina Figueredo, RN, MSN, CB-BN
Irene Borrero, PharmD, BCOP
Cindy Reese, DPT, CLT-LANA
Cheryl Habaue, RN, MSN, CCRP
Keanne Owens, MSW, CCM
Stacey Roberts, RD, LD/N 
5 pm Updates in Melanoma Management Jeanelle King, ARNP
5:30 pm Immunotherapy for Lung Cancer Luis Hernandez, PharmD, MSF
6 pm Management of Side Effects of Immunotherapy for Lung Cancer Paola Izquierdo, ARNP
6:30 pm Discussion and Q&A
6:40 pm Adjourn